CAN'T CONNECT?

Databases by Subject : Medicine

Most Databases require IUPUI Network ID and password for off-campus access. Can't Connect?

  • ACP Journal Club includes studies which ACP's editors have selected as methodologically sound and clinically relevant. The editors screen the top clinical journals for articles, and write enhanced abstracts and commentary on the study's value, helping clinicians to quickly understand and apply to their practice important changes in medical knowledge, without having to read and synthesize thousands of journal articles.
  • Provides the full-text of authoritative literature reviews covering a variety of social science and science disciplines. It includes both broad and deep coverage of the life, health, and medical sciences. Can be searched by individual title, subject series, or across the entire collection.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • BioMed Central is an independent publishing house committed to providing immediate open access to peer-reviewed biomedical research. All original research articles published by BioMed Central are made freely and permanently accessible online immediately upon publication. All research articles in BioMed Central's journals receive rapid and thorough peer review.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • Books@Ovid includes full text, references, updates, and graphics from some of the most respected sources in medicine, nursing, and pharmacology. A searcher can choose to run a search in one text, selected texts, or all texts.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • CINAHL is the authoritative resource for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. This version automatically maps keywords to official subject headings. It also offers basic keyword searching, citation searching, and index term browsing.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • CINAHL is the authoritative resource for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. This version offers basic keyword searching, multi-term keyword searching, visual searching, citation searching, and index term browsing.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • CCTR (formerly Cochrane Controlled Trials Register) is part of Wiley's Evidence Based Medicine Reviews collection. It is a joint production of the National Library of Medicine (NLM) in Washington, DC (USA) who produces MEDLINE and Reed Elsevier of Amsterdam (the Netherlands) who produce EMBASE. Contributors follow quality control standards to ensure that only reports of definite randomized controlled trials or controlled clinical trials are included.
  • Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (COCH) is part of Wiley's Evidence Based Medicine Reviews collection. It contains two types of reviews: “Protocols” and “Cochrane Methodology Reviews”. Cochrane Methodology Reviews are full-text reports that are both highly structured and systematic. Evidence from methodological research is included or excluded on the basis of explicit quality criteria, thus minimizing bias. Data from studies are often combined statistically to increase the power of the findings of numerous studies, which on their own may be too small to produce reliable results. In such cases, the review may also include graphs presenting the data from each individual study. Protocols have no full-text. They are place-holders for reviews, which are still being written. They summarize the background and the rationale of the review.
  • The Cochrane Library contains high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. It includes reliable evidence from Cochrane and other systematic reviews, clinical trials, and more. Cochrane reviews bring you the combined results of the world’s best medical research studies, and are recognised as the gold standard in evidence-based health care.
  • Cochrane Methodology Register aims to include all published reports of empirical methodological studies that could be relevant for inclusion in a Cochrane methodology review, along with comparative and descriptive studies relevant to the conduct of systematic reviews of healthcare interventions. It includes journal articles, book chapters, conference proceedings, conference abstracts and reports of ongoing methodological research.
  • DARE is a Full Text database containing critical assessments of systematic reviews from a variety of medical journals. DARE is produced by the expert reviewers and information staff of the National Health Services' Centre for Reviews and Dissemination (NHS CRD) at the University of York, England, and consists of structured abstracts of systematic reviews from all over the world. DARE records cover topics such as diagnosis, prevention, rehabilitation, screening, and treatment.
  • EBM Reviews (Evidence Based Medicine Reviews) contains seven databases useful for Evidence-Based research and practice of healthcare. The databases can be searched individually or as a group.
  • DARE is a Full Text database containing critical assessments of systematic reviews from a variety of medical journals. DARE is produced by the expert reviewers and information staff of the National Health Services' Centre for Reviews and Dissemination (NHS CRD) at the University of York, England, and consists of structured abstracts of systematic reviews from all over the world. DARE records cover topics such as diagnosis, prevention, rehabilitation, screening, and treatment.
  • EMBASE is a biomedical and pharmacological bibliographic database containing citations and abstracts. EMBASE is indexed using the Elsevier life science thesaurus, EMTREE. The database also included Medline records that are mapped to the EMBASE thesaurus.
  • ELS is a resource for students, instructors, and researchers in the life sciences.
  • Evidence Based Medicine Reviews (EBM Reviews) contains seven databases useful for Evidence-Based research and practice of healthcare. The databases can be searched individually or as a group.
  • Evidence Matters (EM) is an award-winning, venture-backed company which has created a novel knowledge management system for the medical field. Its product/service is an online subscription-based database and software system for physicians, researchers, decision-makers and interested patients. The system allows relevant, contextualized knowledge to be transferred from research to users as soon as it is published, allowing them to be more up-to-date and "evidence-based" in their choices, without imposing rigid guidelines.
  • Faculty of 1000:
    • Provides scientists with a continuously updated insider's guide to the most important papers within any given field of research
    • Highlights papers on the basis of their scientific merit rather than the journal in which they appear
    • Offers the researcher a consensus of recommendations from well over 1000 leading scientists
    • Systematically organizes and evaluates the mass of information within scientific literature
    • Offers an immediate rating of individual papers by the authors' peers, and an important complement to the indirect assessment provided by the journal impact factor.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Powerpoint)
  • Explore the business of health care administration and other non-clinical aspects of health care institution management with Health Business FullTEXT.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Flash)
  • This multi-source database provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources in InfoTrac's award-winning Health Reference Center™ plus 40 full-text nursing and allied health journals.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • A consumer-health database.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Flash)
  • This resource provides more than 580 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong, including full text from Clinical Nursing Research, Creative Nursing, Issues in Comprehensive Pediatric Nursing, Issues in Mental Health Nursing, Journal of Advanced Nursing, Journal of Child + Adolescent Psychiatric Nursing, Journal of Clinical Nursing, Journal of Community Health Nursing, Journal of Family Nursing, Journal of Nursing Management, Journal of the Society of Pediatric Nurses, Nurse Practitioner, Nursing, Nursing Diagnosis, Nursing Ethics, Nursing Forum, Nursing Inquiry, Nursing Management, Patient Care for the Nurse Practitioner, Western Journal of Nursing Research, and many more.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Flash)
  • The Health Technology Assessment database brings together details on ongoing health technology assessments (studies of the medical, social, ethical, and economic implications of healthcare interventions). The abstracts in the database are descriptive rather than analytical and do not provide critical appraisals of the reports. The HTA database includes systematic reviews and ongoing and completed research based on trials, questionnaires and economic evaluations.
  • Ovid Healthstar is comprised of data from the National Library of Medicine's (NLM) MEDLINE and former HealthSTAR databases. As such, it contains citations to the published literature on health services, technology, administration, and research. It focuses on both the clinical and non-clinical aspects of health care delivery. The following topics are included: evaluation of patient outcomes; effectiveness of procedures, programs, products, services and processes; administration and planning of health facilities, services and manpower; health insurance; health policy; health services research; health economics and financial management; laws and regulation; personnel administration; quality assurance; licensure; and accreditation.

    As announced in October 2000, Ovid is offering Ovid Healthstar as a continuation of the National Library of Medicine's (NLM) now-defunct HealthSTAR database. Ovid Healthstar retains all existing backfile HealthSTAR citations and is updated with new journal citations culled from MEDLINE using the NLM's HealthSTAR search strategy. The database contains citations and abstracts (when available) to journal articles, monographs, technical reports, meeting abstracts and papers, book chapters, government documents, and newspaper articles from 1975 to the present. Citations are indexed with the National Library of Medicine's Medical Subject Headings in order to ensure compatibility with other NLM databases. Information in Ovid Healthstar is derived from MEDLINE, the Hospital Literature Index, and selected journals.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • HighWire's approach to online publishing of scholarly journals is not simply to mount electronic images of printed pages; rather, by adding links among authors, articles and citations, advanced searching capabilities, high-resolution images and multimedia, and interactivity, the electronic versions provide added dimensions to the information provided in the printed journals.
  • The database is an aggregate of hundreds of scientific, technical, and medical journals from over 50 publishers and societies.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • Research authoritative medical information from such fields as medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more with MEDLINE®.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Powerpoint)
  • The MEDLINE database is widely recognized as the premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature. MEDLINE encompasses information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing, as well as other sources of coverage in the areas of allied health, biological and physical sciences, humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care, communication disorders, population biology, and reproductive biology.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • Database of MEDLINE records in progress.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • Natural Standard was founded by clinicians and researchers to provide high quality, evidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies. For each therapy covered by Natural Standard, a research team systematically gathers scientific data and expert opinions. Validated rating scales are used to evaluate the quality of available evidence. Information is incorporated into comprehensive monographs which are designed to facilitate clinical decision making. All monographs undergo blinded editorial and peer review prior to inclusion in Natural Standard databases. For more information, visit the Natural Standard database training webinar.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • The National Health Service (NHS) Economic Evaluation Database (EED) provides cost-benefit analyses about healthcare interventions. The database aims to assist decision-makers by systematically identifying and describing economic evaluations, appraising their quality and highlighting their relative strengths and weaknesses.
  • Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • Project MUSE is a unique collaboration between libraries and publishers providing 100% full-text, affordable and user-friendly online access to over 300 high quality humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from 60 scholarly publishers.

    Project MUSE is managed by the Johns Hopkins University Press, in collaboration with the participating publishers and the Milton S. Eisenhower Library at the Johns Hopkins University, to offer the full text of JHUP scholarly journals via the Web.
  • PubMed was developed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). It was developed in conjunction with publishers of biomedical literature as a search tool for accessing literature citations and linking to full-text journals at web sites of participating publishers.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • Access to over 12,000 titles in the subject areas of science, technology, mathematics, medicine and nursing. Note: If book is available to IUPUI users, the box to the right of the title will be in green.
  • Provides access to full-text electronic information in latest editions of medical, chemical and pharmacological texts, dictionaries and indexes. Subjects range from emergency-critical care, nursing, oncology, pediatrics, point of care, primary care, psychiatry, pharmacology and cardiology.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Flash)
  • The ISI Web of Science provides seamless access to the Science Citation Expanded®, Social Sciences Citation Index®, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index™. It enables users to search current and retrospective multidisciplinary information from approximately 8,500 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world. ISI Web of Science also provides a unique search method, cited reference searching. With it, users can navigate forward, backward, and through the literature, searching all disciplines and time spans to uncover all the information relevant to their research. Users can also navigate to electronic full-text journal articles.
    Need Help? Try this tutorial
  • More than 300 online publications for researchers and professionals.