Databases by Subject : Business : Management
Most Databases require IUPUI Network ID and password for off-campus access. Can't Connect?
-
ABI/INFORM Complete (ProQuest)
ABI/INFORM Complete includes three distinct databases:
ABI/INFORM Dateline - Local and regional coverage of company, industry and business news; excellent source of information about private and small public companies not typically found in the national business press.
ABI/INFORM Global - Search 1000 premier worldwide business periodicals for information on business topics: advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, management; also company and industry information.
ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry - Contains more than 700 trade publications covering every major industry, including finance, insurance, transportation, construction, and health. -
Business & Company Resource Center (Gale)
The Business & Company Resource Center is a comprehensive research tool that meets core curriculum requirements in undergraduate and graduate case study work as well as the business research needs of the job seeker or casual investor. It offers dynamic, accurate, and up-to-date topical business information and company and industry intelligence on thousands of global companies.
This database has been made available through the Marion County Internet Library with support of the Library Fund of The Indianapolis Foundation. Access is restricted to Marion County residents only.Need Help? Try this tutorial
-
Business Source Premier (EBSCO)
Business Source Premier is a full text business database, covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business.
Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Flash)
-
Cabell's Directories
The Cabell's Directories to which we have access include Management, Educational Curriculum & Methods, Educational Psychology & Administration, and Educational Technology & Library Science.
-
Corporate ResourceNet (EBSCO)
Corporate ResourceNet is designed to meet the diverse information needs of today's companies. This database contains full text articles from more than 1,300 quality magazines and journals.
Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Flash)
-
EconLit (ProQuest)
EconLit, published by the American Economic Association, provides bibliographic coverage of a wide range of economics-related literature. An expanded version of the Journal of Economic Literature (JEL) indexes of journals, books, and dissertations, EconLit covers both economic theory and application.
-
Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU.com)
The Economist Intelligence Unit is the world's foremost provider of country, industry and management analysis. Founded in 1946 when a director of intelligence was appointed to serve The Economist, the Economist Intelligence Unit is now a leading research and advisory firm with more than 40 offices worldwide providing: country analysis on over 200 markets; industry trends in nine key sectors; latest management strategies and best practices.
Need Help? Try this tutorial
-
Factiva
Factiva provides general and business news and information. Useful for monitoring and tracking company and industry trends alongside business forecasts, as culled from over 10,000 resources. Daily newspapers such as the Wall Street Journal and New York Times can be read here.
Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Flash)
-
Hospitality & Tourism Complete (EBSCO)
Hospitality & Tourism Index is a bibliographic database covering scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. This comprehensive index combines the records of three renowned collections: Cornell University's former Hospitality database, Articles in Hospitality and Tourism (AHT), formerly co-produced by the Universities of Surrey and Oxford Brookes, UK, and the Lodging, Restaurant & Tourism Index (LRTI), formerly produced by Purdue University.
Need Help? Try this tutorial (requires Flash)
-
LexisNexis Academic
LexisNexis Academic provides full-text documents from over 5,900 news, business, legal, medical, and reference publications with a variety of flexible search options.
The 5,900 sources include:- National and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news, and non-English language sources
- U.S. Federal and state case law, codes, regulations, legal news, law reviews, and international legal information
- Shepard's® Citations for all U.S. Supreme Court cases back to 1789
- Business news journals, company financial information, SEC filings and reports, and industry and market news
Need Help? Try this tutorial
-
Oxford Handbooks Online
Handbooks from the prestigious Oxford Handbooks series are now available online as a collection in four subject modules – Business & Management, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion. Each handbook takes an aspect of its discipline and unpacks it, explaining the key issues, the classic and contemporary debates on those issues, and setting the agenda for how those debates might evolve.
Need Help? Try this tutorial
-
Small Business Resource Center (Gale)
Search this database to learn how to start, finance or manage your small business. Resources include sample business plans, how to guides, articles and websites.
